Principal Investigator
Archaeological Plant-foods
Partners
Andreas Heiss, Stefanie Jacomet, Hans-Peter Stika, Ferran Antolin
Postdocs
AUTH-HOST INSTITUTION: Ivanka Hristova, Maria Ntinou, Clémence Pagnoux, Sofia Laparidou, Calla McNamee, Georgia Kasapidou
UHOH: Marian Berihuete Azorin
OEAI: Andreas Heiss
UNIBAS: Antolin Ferran
PhD: Chrysa Petridou, Stavroula Michou
Team members: Tzvetana Popova, Elena Marinova, Milena Primavera, Girolamo Fiorentino, Georgia Tsartsidou, Laurent Bouby, J-F Terral, Véronique Zech-Matterne
AUTH SEM team: Lambrini Papadopoulou, Eleni Pavlidou
Charring experiments: Anna Bourliva
Ethnographic documentation
Giorgos Chtenelis [MA], Ioanna Mimi [MA]
Team member: Alexandra Bakalaki
Textual evidence
PhD Students: Pavlos Anagnostoudis, Kostas Symponis, Nikoletta Vouronikou, Anny Tzelepidou
Team members: Vasilis Fyntikoglou
Grinding Tools
Postdocs: Maria Bofill, Antoni Palomo, Danai Chondrou,Tasos Bekiaris
PhDs: Georgina Prats Ferrando, Ismini Ninou
ΜΑs: Eleftheria Almasidou
Team members: Haris Procopiou, Natàlia Alonso, Maria Ivanova
3D Scanning: Stavros Vergopoulos
3D Scanning Assistant: Dinos Pavlides
Cooking Facilities & Cooking Pots
Postdocs: Anastasia Dimoula, Evita Kalogiropoulou (2016-2017)
Team members: Zoi Tsirtsoni, Sandra-Prevost Dermarkar, Evanthia Papadopoulou
Database and GIS
PhDs: Panos Tokmakidis, Themis Roustanis, Denitsa Nenova
Team members: Kostas Tokmakidis, Spyridon Spatalas, Angela Kreuz
Residue Analysis
Collaborating Archaeobotanists:
Greek plant remains:
AUTH, LIRA LABORATORY
Angeliki Karathanou, PhD Candidate, AUTH: Bronze Age
Eugenia Gkatzogia, PhD Candiate, AUTH: Iron Age
Martha Kokkidou (MA): Neolithic
MA Students:
Pelagia Paraskevopoulou: Neolithic
Pavlos Lathiras: Neolithic
University of Cincinnati
Ass. Prof. Susan Allen, Tsoungiza Vitis remains
Serbian plant remains:
Dr Dragana Filipovic, Kiel University, Vinca Vitis remains
Laboratory of Food Chemistry - Biochemistry, Dept. of Food Science & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture
Biliaderis Costas, Lazaridou Athina, Sereti Vaso
Assistants
Eleftheria Almasidou, Pavlos Lathyras, Angeliki Karathanou, Giannis Galanis, Nikos Kardakos, Dimitroudis Thomas, Eleni Michailidou, Anna Mpourliva, Petika Eleftheria, Aris Stamatiadis
Webpage team
Tasos Bekiaris (webpage design), Nikos Katsikaridis (webpage design), Danai Chondrou (logo design)
Secretarial assistance
Katerina Karatasaki (2017-2018)
Stela Anastasaki (April-December 2016)
Volunteers